Data Protection and Privacy Policy


Force IT Solutions (we, us, or our) are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our users.  This page details how we process the personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you when you visit PVH online, and how you can control the retention and use of that data.  When you begin a relationship with us, the data you provide may be used for different purposes and be treated in different ways.  In light of this, we highlight the journey that a customer engages in, from initial registration through to the end of the subscription, in order that you can understand how your data is used and why.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) state that you must have a valid lawful basis in order to process personal data.  Essentially, we seek only to use and retain such data that is necessary either for the performance of our contract with you, namely, supplying the product and/or services that you have purchased (Article 6(1)(b)), where some other lawful purpose is engaged, namely, holding data for accounting purposes (Article 6(1)(c)) or for the purposes of our legitimate interests, namely, tailoring your experience on our sites and for fraud detection (Article 6(1)(f)).

In order to access and use the Police Visual Handbook you are taken to have consented to providing at least your name and police email address in order for us to verify that you are entitled to make use of the service.

Force IT Solutions is registered with the Information Commissionerís Office.  We have satisfied ourselves that all third-parties who hold your data on our behalf will comply with GDPR from the date of commencement, at the latest.  Our core position in relation to the processing of data is this: Force IT Solutions wishes at all times to comply with both the letter and spirit of data protection legislation.  We will work openly with you to resolve any concerns that you have.  The new regulations are complex and we like other businesses are still carefully working through the implications in order to implement compliant solutions, therefore the contents of this page will inevitably evolve over time.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Back to top


Personal Subscription Payments

When registering for a PVH online account we ask for your name and force email address and, at your discretion, your role, department and rank/grade.  We use these details to verify your subscription to the Police Visual Handbook, i.e. performance of a contract, and create accounting records for HMRC and other accounting purposes.  These details are retained for a period of 7 years from the date of transaction.

When an order is paid, the transactions are handled by third-parties, and as such, we do not have access to the information you provide to them.  These institutions are approved financial institutions and you should contact them directly if you have questions in relation to your data use.

When a payment is made, the transaction is recorded by our bank/payment processor, we have access to your identity and payment confirmation in order to reconcile your account.  These details are retained for a period of 7 years from date of payment.

Back to top


Information We Collect

In accessing and using the Police Visual Handbook you agree to us collecting and processing the following data about you:

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you:

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide you with details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Back to top


Use of Cookies

We use cookies to assist in tracking the number and IP addresses of devices from which you are in logged in, and to ensure that the device you are using has the most appropriate display selected.  These cookies are downloaded to each device you are using and stored on the deviceís storage facility.  None of the information held in any of these cookies will identify you personally.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish, however, this may render it impossible to use the PVH on a particular device.

Any websites or documents, which you visit on clicking a link in the Police Visual Handbook, may also use cookies over which we have no control.

Back to top


Transferring and Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to availability zones around the world for processing and storing.  By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted, accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Back to top


Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. When we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud. 

Please note that we do not accept paid advertisements for products or services, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share use of our customer database and we do not sell or use your details for any other purpose.

Back to top


Deleting your Data

When a personal subscription is not renewed, we may send you reminder emails for a period of up to 3 months.  After that date, the account will be archived.  The data associated with the account will be retained for 7 years.

Any force subscription account, which has not been accessed for a period of minimum of 12 consecutive months, will be archived.  The data associated with the account will be retained for 7 years.

Back to top


Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website.  When we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that siteís policy towards visitor privacy.  You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Back to top


Social Media

We maintain a number of social media accounts. All data is maintained by the relevant controller.  You are free to follow/unfollow/block in accordance with the terms of those services.

Back to top


Unsolicited Contact

You may contact us via email, web chat, social media etc.  We may maintain a record of that exchange.  Please note that our email systems are hosted on a platform that allows for the permanent and unlimited storage of emails.  Contact us if you wish to have any such records deleted.

Back to top


Access to Information

You have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.  If you wish to see the data that we hold or request its deletion, please contact us and we will contact you to facilitate this.  We aim to comply with all requests within 20 working days.

Back to top


Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at pvh@fits.uk.com.

Back to top